Wellness Advocate Network Membership

Departmental Wellness Advocates

Basic Science Departments Name & Title (click on each name for more information)

Biological Chemistry Ray Trievel, PhD (Associate Professor)

Biomedical Engineering David Nordsletten, DPhil (Associate Professor)

Cell and Developmental Biology Mara Duncan, PhD (Associate Professor)

Tamara Havermahl (Research Area Specialist)

Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics Margit Burmeister, PhD (Professor) [Spotlight Profile]

Human Genetics JoAnn Sekiguchi, PhD (Associate Chair for Climate)

Learning Health Sciences Zach Landis-Lewis, PhD, MLIS (Assistant Professor)

Microbiology and Immunology Vincent B. Young, MD, PhD (Professor)

Molecular and Integrative Physiology Dan Michele, PhD (Professor, interim Chair, interim Wellness Advocate)

Pharmacology Yoichi Osawa, PhD (Associate Chair, Innovation)


Clinical Departments Name & Title

Anesthesiology Lauryn Rochlen, MD, (Associate Chair for Faculty Affairs)

Cardiac Surgery Michael Deeb, MD (Professor)

Dermatology Jennifer Mancuso, MD (Clinical Assistant Professor)

Emergency Medicine Michele Carney, MD (Associate Professor) [Spotlight profile]

Family Medicine Katy Gold, MD, MSW, MS (Associate Professor)

Internal Medicine Sarah Gualano, MD (Associate Chair, Equity, Inclusion and Well-Being)
Michael Lukela, MD (Vice Chair for Diversity, Equity, and Well-Being)
Erin Price, MPH (Program Manager)

Internal Medicine: Hospital Medicine Anita Amin, MD (Assistant Professor) [Spotlight profile]
Stephanie Czarnik, MD (Instructor)
Ruby Marr, MD (Instructor)

Neurology Anita Shelgikar, MD, MHPE (Wellness & Workplace Improvement Director)

Neurosurgery Todd Hollon, MD (Assistant Professor)
Kevin Chen, MD (Clinical Assistant Professor)

Obstetrics & Gynecology Lisa Harris, MD, PhD (Associate Chair for Faculty Development and Faculty Life)

Ophthalmology Amy Zhang, MD (Assistant Professor)

Orthopaedic Surgery David Walton, MD (Assistant Professor)

Otolaryngology Michael Brenner, MD, FACS (Associate Professor) [Spotlight profile]
Jayson Greenberg, MD (Assistant Professor)

Pathology Maria Westerhoff, MD (Professor, Assistant Chair for Wellness & Culture)

Pediatrics Brigid Gregg, MD (Director of Wellness and Culture)

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Reina Nakamura, DO (Clinical Assistant Professor)

Psychiatry Deirdre Conroy, PhD (Wellness Officer) [Spotlight profile]

Radiation Oncology Kelly Paradis, PhD (Associate Chair for Equity and Wellness)

Radiology Kim Garver, MD (Associate Chair for Department Life & Culture)

Surgery Chris Sonnenday, MD (Associate Professor)

Urology Kris Chrouser, MD, MPH (Chair, Wellness Committee)

Veterans Health Administration Lindsey Bloor, PhD (Clinical Assistant Professor) [Spotlight Profile]


Institutional Offices Name & Title

Office of Health Equity and Inclusion David Brown, MD (Associate Dean for Health Equity and Inclusion)

Kristen Howard, Esq. (Senior Director for Health Equity and Inclusion)

Staff Wellness Advocates

Department Name & Title

Frankel Cardiovascular Center Joi Rencher (Program Manager)

Lab Animal Medicine Unit (ULAM) Amanda Kosnik, BS, RLAT (Animal Care Supervisor)

Medical Assistants Dori Barr, MAHCL, CMA (AAMA) (Program Manager) [Spotlight profile]
Cathy Halasz (Training Specialist)

Nursing Nicole Figueroa, MSN, RN (DEI, Resilience and Well-Being Nurse Leader) [Spotlight profile]

Physical, Occupational, and Recreational Therapy Chris Magnant, PT, DPT, OCS (Director, Physical Therapy)

Physician Assistants Shahrzad Patterson, PA-C (PA Director for Service Line A, Office of Clinical Affairs)

Learner Wellness Advocates

Department Name & Title

Graduate Medical Education Sarah Mohiuddin, MD (Clinical Assistant Professor)

Medical Students Ally Grossman (MD Candidate) - starting Fall 2022

Graduate Students TBD

Post-doctoral Fellows TBD